Workshops

Workshops provide a valuable opportunity for small communities of people with diverse perspectives to engage in rich one- and two-day discussions about a topic of common interest.

Workshops marked in blue are two-day workshops.

Room Saturday Sunday
718A Perspectives on Gender and Product Design

(W10)
Peripheral Interaction: Shaping the Research and Design Space

(W21)
718B (Cancelled)
RepliCHI - The Workshop II

(W05)
(Cancelled)
RepliCHI - The Workshop II

(W05)
Critical Making Lab -
U of T
Critical Making Hackathon: Situated Hacking, Surveillance and Big Data

(W01)
Critical Making Hackathon: Situated Hacking, Surveillance and Big Data

(W01)
701B Curating The Digital: Spaces For Art And Interaction

(W02)
Curating The Digital: Spaces For Art And Interaction

(W02)
801A Game Jam [4 Research]

(W03)
Game Jam [4 Research]

(W03)
801B Interaction and Architectural Space

(W04)
Interaction and Architectural Space

(W04)
716A Alternate Endings: Using Fiction to Explore Design Futures

(W08)
Developing a Living HCI Curriculum to Support a Global Community

(W30)
716B (Cancelled)
Framing Users' Conceptual Models

(W11)
Beyond Quantified Self: Data for Wellbeing

(W20)
714A Refusing, Limiting, Departing: Why We Should Study Technology Non-use

(W13)
Workshop on Assistive Augmentation

(W22)
714B Autonomy in Technology Design

(W06)
Personalizing Behavior Change Technologies

(W23)
717A "Touch me" Workshop on Tactile User Experience Evaluation Methods

(W07)
#CHIMoney: Financial Interactions, Digital Cash, Capital Exchange and Mobile Money

(W24)
717B Participatory Design with People Living with Cognitive or Sensory Impairments

(W09)
HCI and sports

(W25)
802AB Gesture-based Interaction Design: Communication and Cognition

(W12)
Supporting Children with Complex Communication Needs

(W26)
715A Socially Engaged Arts Practice in HCI

(W14)
Values & Design in HCI Education

(W28)
715B Designing Speech and Language Interactions

(W15)
Enabling Empathy in Health and Care: Design Methods and Challenges

(W31)
713A Understanding Teen UX: Building a Bridge to the Future

(W16)
What Have We Learned? A SIGCHI HCI & Sustainability Community Workshop

(W32)
713B Designing Technology for Major Life Events

(W17)
Player Experience: Mixed Methods and Reporting Results

(W33)
707 HCI Research in Healthcare: Evidence to Practice

(W18)
Biological Rhythms and Technology

(W27)
709 Workshop on Inconspicuous Interaction

(W19)
Learning Innovation at Scale

(W29)

List of Workshops

2-days: Saturday 26 - Sunday 27 April (Critical Making Lab - University of Toronto)

W01: Critical Making Hackathon: Situated Hacking, Surveillance and Big Data

Karen Tanenbaum - University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Josh Tanenbaum - Simon Fraser University, Canada
Amanda Williams - Fabule Fabrications, Inc., Canada
Matt Ratto - University of Toronto, Canada
Gabriel Resch - University of Toronto, Canada
Antonio Gamba Bari - University of Toronto, Canada

Location: The Critical Making Lab is located in the Semaphore research cluster at the University of Toronto. Semaphore is located on the 7th floor of Robarts Library, 130 St. George Street, on the St. George (downtown) campus. To reach the 7th floor, please take the P4 Elevator – this is the only elevator that goes to the 7th floor. The P4 Elevator is located on the 2nd floor of Robarts. If you enter from the main Robarts entrance, please take the escalator or elevator to reach the 2nd floor.

Link: http://criticalmaking.com/chi-workshop/


2-days: Saturday 26 - Sunday 27 April (Room 701B)

W02: Curating The Digital: Spaces For Art And Interaction

David England - Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom
Jocelyn Spence - University of Surrey, United Kingdom
Celine Latulipe - University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA
Ernest Edmonds - University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Linda Candy - University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Thecla Schiphorst - Simon Fraser University, Canada
Nick Bryan-Kinns - Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
Kirk Woolford - University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Link: http://lister.cms.livjm.ac.uk/homepage/staff/cmsdengl/arts2014.html


2-days: Saturday 26 - Sunday 27 April (Room 801A)

W03: Game Jam [4 Research]

Menno Deen - Fontys School of ICT, The Netherlands
Robert Cercos - RMIT University, Australia
Alan Chatman - RMIT University , Australia
Amani Naseem - Independent, Denmark
Regina Bernhaupt - IRIT, University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse III, France
Allan Fowler - Waiariki Institute of Technology, New Zealand
Ben Schouten - Department of Industrial Design, the Netherlands
Florian Mueller - RMIT University, Australia

Link: http://www.gamesjam.nl/about/about-4research-2014-chi/


2-days: Saturday 26 - Sunday 27 April (Room 801B)

W04: Interaction and Architectural Space

Nicholas Dalton, - Open University, United Kingdom
Keith Green - Clemson University, USA
Ruth Dalton - Northumbria University, United Kingdom
Anijo Mathew - Illinois Institute of Technology (IIT), USA
Christoph Hoelscher - ETH Zurich , Switzerland
Mikael Wiberg - Department of Informatics, Umea University, Sweden
Holger Schnädelbach - The University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
Tasos Varoudis - University College London, United Kingdom

Link: http://interactioninspaceworkshop.blogspot.co.uk


2-days: Saturday 26 - Sunday 27 April (Room 718B)

(Cancelled) W05: RepliCHI - The Workshop II

Max Wilson - University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
Ed Chi - Google, Inc., USA
Stuart Reeves - University of Nottingham, UK
David Coyle - University of Bristol, United Kingdom


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 714B)

W06: Autonomy in Technology Design

Rafael Calvo - The University of Sydney, Australia
Dorian Peters - The University of Sydney, Australia
Daniel Johnson - Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Yvonne Rogers - University College London, UK

Link: http://www.positivecomputing.org/p/autonomy.html


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 717A)

W07: "Touch me" Workshop on Tactile User Experience Evaluation Methods

Manfred Tscheligi - University of Salzburg, Austria
Katherine Isbister - Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA
Kristina Höök - Stockholm University, Sweden
Marianna Obrist - University of Sussex, United Kingdom
Marc Busch - CURE - Center for Usability Research & Engineering, Austria
Christina Hochleitner - CURE - Center for Usability Research & Engineering, Austria

Link: http://tactile-ux-evaluation.cure.at/


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 716A)

W08: Alternate Endings: Using Fiction to Explore Design Futures

Conor Linehan - University of Lincoln, United Kingdom
Ben Kirman - University of Lincoln, United Kingdom
Stuart Reeves - University of Nottingham, UK
Mark Blythe - Northumbria University, United Kingdom
Josh Tanenbaum - Simon Fraser University, Canada
Audrey Desjardins - Simon Fraser University, Canada
Ron Wakkary - Simon Fraser University, Canada

Link: https://lisc.lincoln.ac.uk/DesignFiction


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 717B)

W09: Participatory Design with People Living with Cognitive or Sensory Impairments

Karin Slegers - KU Leuven - University of Leuven, Belgium
Pieter Duysburgh - iMinds, Belgium
Niels Hendriks - CUO, Belgium

Link: http://pdwithimpairmentschi2014.wordpress.com/


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 718A)

W10: Perspectives on Gender and Product Design

Susan Dray - Dray & Associates, Inc., USA
Daniela Busse - ItsOn, Inc., USA
Anke Brock - IRIT, France
Anicia Peters - Iowa State University, USA
Shaowen Bardzell - Indiana University Bloomington, USA
Allison Druin - University of Maryland, USA
Margaret Burnett - Oregon State University, USA
Elizabeth Churchill - eBay Research Lab, San Jose, California, United States
Gayna Williams - Microsoft Corporation, USA
Karen Holtzblatt - InContext Design, USA
Dianne Murray - Indep. Consultant, United Kingdom

Link: http://sites.google.com/site/technologydesignperspectives/


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 716B)

(Cancelled) W11: Framing Users' Conceptual Models

Austin Henderson - Rivendel Consulting & Design, USA
Jeff Johnson - UI Wizards, Inc, USA


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 802AB)

W12: Gesture-based Interaction Design: Communication and Cognition

Mary Lou Maher - UNC Charlotte, USA
Tim Clausner - University of Maryland, USA
Barbara Tversky - Stanford University, USA
David Kirsh - University of California, San Diego, USA
Judy Kay - University of Sydney, Australia
Andreea Danielescu - Arizona State University, USA
Kazjon Grace -

Link: http://hci.uncc.edu/~mmaher9/CHI-gesture-interaction


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 714A)

W13: Refusing, Limiting, Departing: Why We Should Study Technology Non-use

Eric Baumer - Cornell University, USA
Morgan Ames - University of California, Irvine, USA
Jed Brubaker - University of California, Irvine, USA
Jenna Burrell - School of Information, UC Berkeley, USA
Paul Dourish - University of California, Irvine, USA

Link: http://nonuse.jedbrubaker.com/


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 715A)

W14: Socially Engaged Arts Practice in HCI

Rachel Clarke - Culture Lab, School of Computing Science, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Jo Briggs - Northumbria University, United Kingdom
Ann Light - Design, Northumbria University, United Kingdom
Sara Heitlinger - Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom
Clara Crivellaro - Newcastle University, United Kingdom

Link: http://di.ncl.ac.uk/socially-engaged-art


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 715B)

W15: Designing Speech and Language Interactions

Cosmin Munteanu - National Research Council Canada, Canada
Matt Jones - Swansea University, United Kingdom
Steve Whittaker - University of California at Santa Cruz, USA
Sharon Oviatt - Incaa Designs, USA
Matthew Aylett - CereProc Ltd., United Kingdom
Gerald Penn - University of Toronto, Canada
Stephen Brewster - University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Nicolas d'Alessandro - University of Mons, Belgium

Link: http://www.cs.toronto.edu/dsli2014/


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 713A)

W16: Understanding Teen UX: Building a Bridge to the Future

Daniel Fitton - University of Central Lancashire, United Kingdom
Beth Bell - York St. John University, United Kingdom
Janet Read - University of Central Lancashire, United Kingdom
Ole Iversen - University of Aarhus, Denmark
Linda Little - Northumbria University, United Kingdom
Matthew Horton - University of Central Lancashire, United Kingdom

Link: http://www.chici.org/teenUX


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 713B)

W17: Designing Technology for Major Life Events

Michael Massimi - Microsoft Research, United Kingdom
Svetlana Yarosh - AT&T Research Labs, USA
Madeline Smith - Northwestern University, USA
Jofish Kaye - Yahoo! Research, USA

Link: http://sites.google.com/site/techmajorlifeevents/


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 707)

W18: HCI Research in Healthcare: Evidence to Practice

Kate Sellen - OCAD University, Canada
Dominic Furniss - University College London, United Kingdom
Yunan Chen - University of California, Irvine, USA
Svetlena Taneva - University Health Network, Canada
Aisling Ann O'Kane - University College London, United Kingdom
Ann Blandford - University College London, United Kingdom

Link: http://hcihealthcarefieldwork.wordpress.com/chi-2014-theory-workshop/


1-day: Saturday 26 April (Room 709)

W19: Workshop on Inconspicuous Interaction

Diogo Marques - University of Lisbon, Portugal
Luis Carriço - University of Lisbon, Portugal
Tiago Guerreiro - University of Lisbon, Portugal
Alexander De Luca - University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Pattie Maes - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Ian Oakley - Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
Emanuel von Zezschwitz - University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Ildar Muslukhov - University of British Columbia, Canada

Link: http://inconspicuous.di.fc.ul.pt


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 716B)

W20: Beyond Quantified Self: Data for Wellbeing

Jochen Meyer - OFFIS Institute for Information Technology, Germany
Steven Simske - Hewlett Packard, USA
Katie Siek - Indiana University, USA
Cathal Gurrin - Dublin City University, Ireland
Hermie Hermens - Roessing Research and Development, Netherlands

Link: http://BeyondQS.offis.de


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 718A)

W21: Peripheral Interaction: Shaping the Research and Design Space

Saskia Bakker - Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Doris Hausen - University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Ted Selker - Carnegie Mellon University - Silicon Valley, USA
Elise van den Hoven - University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Andreas Butz - University of Munich (LMU), Germany
Berry Eggen - Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Link: http://www.peripheralinteraction.com


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 714A)

W22: Workshop on Assistive Augmentation

Jochen Huber - MIT Media Lab, USA
Jun Rekimoto - University of Tokyo / Sony CSL, Japan
Masahiko Inami - Keio University, Japan
Roy Shilkrot - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Pattie Maes - MIT Media Lab, USA
Wong Meng Ee - National Institute of Education, Singapore
Graham Pullin - University of Dundee, United Kingdom
Suranga Nanayakkara - Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore

Link: http://assistaugment.xvm.mit.edu/


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 714B)

W23: Personalizing Behavior Change Technologies

Gary Hsieh - University of Washington, USA
Sean Munson - University of Washington, USA
Maurits Kaptein - Tilburg University, Netherlands
Harri Oinas-Kukkonen - University of Oulu, Finland
Oded Nov - Polytechnic Institute of New York University, USA

Link: http://personalizedchange.weebly.com/


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 717A)

W24: #CHIMoney: Financial Interactions, Digital Cash, Capital Exchange and Mobile Money

Jennifer Ferreira - Brunel University, United Kingdom<
Janet Vertesi - Princeton University, USA
Jofish Kaye - Yahoo! Research, USA
Barry Brown - Mobile Life Centre, Sweden
Mark Perry - Brunel University, United Kingdom

Link: http://chimoney2014.wordpress.com/


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 717B)

W25: HCI and sports

Stina Nylander - Mobile Life @ SICS, Sweden
Jakob Tholander - Mobile Life, Stockholm University, Sweden
Florian Mueller - RMIT University, Australia
Joe Marshall - The University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

Link: http://mobilelifecentre.org/content/chi-workshop-hci-and-sports


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 802AB)

W26: Supporting Children with Complex Communication Needs

Juan Pablo Hourcade - University of Iowa, USA
Franca Garzotto - Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Agata Rozga - Georgia Tech, School of Interactive Computing, USA
Monica Tentori - CICESE, Mexico
Panos Markopoulos - Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Narcis Pares - Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain
Judith Good - University of Sussex, United Kingdom
Helen Pain -
Meryl Alper - University of Southern California, USA

Link: http://homepage.cs.uiowa.edu/~hourcade/workshops/complexcommunicationneeds/


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 707)

W27: Biological Rhythms and Technology

Mark Matthews - Cornell University, USA
Erin Carroll - University of Rochester, USA
Saeed Abdullah - Cornell University, USA
Jaime Snyder - Cornell University, USA
Matthew Kay - University of Washington, USA
Tanzeem Choudhury - Cornell University, USA
Geri Gay - Cornell University, USA
Julie Kientz - University of Washington, USA

Link: http://pac.cs.cornell.edu/rhythms


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 715A)

W28: Values & Design in HCI Education

Jes A. Koepfler - iSchool, University of Maryland, USA
Charles Luke Stark - New York University, USA
Paul Dourish - University of California, Irvine, USA
Phoebe Sengers - Cornell University, USA
Katie Shilton - University of Maryland, USA

Link: http://www.nyu.edu/projects/nissenbaum/vid/chi2014.html


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 709)

W29: Learning Innovation at Scale

Joseph Williams - Stanford University, USA
René Kizilcec - Stanford University, USA
Scott Klemmer - UC San Diego, USA
Daniel Russell - Google, USA

Link: http://www.learningatscale.com


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 716A)

W30: Developing a Living HCI Curriculum to Support a Global Community

Elizabeth Churchill - eBay Research Lab, USA
Jennifer Preece - University of Maryland, USA
Anne Bowser - University of Maryland, USA

Link: http://www.sigchi.org/resources/education/chi-2014-education-workshop


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 715B)

W31: Enabling Empathy in Health and Care: Design Methods and Challenges

Anja Thieme - Newcastle University, United Kingdom
John Vines - Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Jayne Wallace - University of Dundee, United Kingdom
Rachel Clarke - Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Petr Slovák - Vienna University of Technology, Austria
John McCarthy - University College Cork, Ireland
Michael Massimi - Microsoft Research, United Kingdom
Andrea Grimes Parker - Northeastern University, USA

Link: http://di.ncl.ac.uk/empathy/


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 713A)

W32: What Have We Learned? A SIGCHI HCI & Sustainability Community Workshop

M. Six SilbermanUniversity of California, Irvine, USA
Eli Blevis - School of Informatics, Indiana University, USA
Elaine Huang - University of Zurich, Switzerland
Bonnie Nardi - University of California, Irvine, USA
Lisa Nathan - University of British Columbia, Canada
Daniela Busse - ItsOn, Inc., USA
Chris Preist - University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Samuel Mann - Otago Polytechnic, New Zealand

Link: http://chi2014sust.120cell.org


1-day: Sunday 27 April (Room 713B)

W33: Player Experience: Mixed Methods and Reporting Results

Veronica Zammitto - Electronic Arts, Canada
Pejman Mirza-Babaei - University of Sussex, United Kingdom
Ian Livingston - Ubisoft Divertissements Inc., Canada
Marina Kobayashi - Sony CEA, USA
Lennart Nacke - University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada

Link: http://hcigames.businessandit.uoit.ca/chigur/